PRIVACY POLICY

HOUSE OF BOATENG PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Abrobe` Solutions Incorporated (collectively, "HOUSE OF BOATENG"," "we," "us," or "our") collect, use, share and process your information.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. As always, our customers are our top priority. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We want to inform you of all your rights relating to your information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 Things we collect include:

  • Name

  • Contact Details

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender Information

  • Payment Information

  • When you contact us

  • IP Address

  • Purchase History

  • Wishlist

  • Device Type

  • Operating System

  • Location Data

  • Your response to promotions

We may also obtain data surrounding how you use the website to help us develop and improve the site.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER?
 To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may use Personal Information:

  • to respond to your orders and fulfill your requests, such as to get your order out to you, let you know when it is coming and prevent fraud. 

  • to send you advertising/promotional material from our promotional and strategic partners. You can stop these at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any of the marketing messages you receive, this can typically be found at the bottom of email. 

  • to personalize your experience on the site by presenting products and offers tailored to you.

  • to send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the site and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • to permit you to participate in social sharing, including live social media feeds.

CONSENT

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES  

Abrobe` Solutions Incorporated will not disclose any of your information to any third parties except in a situation where it is part of providing a service to you. This includes arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out security checks and for the purposes of customer research or when you have given us permission to do so. 

Ultimately, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as hosting services and payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. All your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. All data is stored behind a firewall on a secure server. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:

Shopify - (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy)

Please see below for a list of Third Party Services we use and a direct link to their privacy policy page.

Google Analytics - https://policies.google.com/privacy You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Paypal - https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Youtube - https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?hl=en

Shopify - (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms

Instagram- https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Mail Chimp - https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Pinterest - https://policy.pinterest.com/en/terms-of-service

COOKIES​

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

SECURITY

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

AGE OF CONSENT

The site is directed to individuals who are permitted to share their Personal Information without parental consent and we request that other individuals (including individuals under the age of 14) not provide Personal Information through the site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the site. Your use of the site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

1.You may email us at: info@houseofboateng.com

2. You may call us at (905) 853-8931

3. You may send mail to the following postal mail address:  

 HOUSE OF BOATENG

Attn: Website Privacy Policy 

7398 Yonge Street

Thornhill, ON Canada

L4J 8J2

Updated: 9/10/2019